League & tournament software

Run every tournament from one place

  • Custom standings, points systems and match rules
  • Automatic fixtures with groups, pools and finals
  • Assign officials automatically — and take clubs' wishes into account
★★★★★ 4.3/5 on Capterra · 15 reviews Used by federations in several countries GDPR-compliant
League · Division 2 East Live
#TeamPWDLPtsForm
1 LEELeeds Tigers 12101131
2 LONLondon Towers 1291228
3 TRITriangle Razorbacks 1272323
4 SURSurrey Gold Diggers 1261519
5 ESSEssex Bears 1232711
6 HULHull Wikings 1211104
WonDrawnLost Just updated
Feature Federation portal 6 min read

The tournament system is SportMember's all-in-one way to run tournaments, leagues and cups. Setup, registration, schedule building, official assignment, scores and payments all live on one connected platform — so you can retire the spreadsheets, scattered email threads and duplicated effort for good.

01Fixtures

Generate the entire fixture list automatically

Scheduling is the engine room of the tournament system. Rather than dragging matchups around a spreadsheet one by one, the platform lays out the full schedule for you — weighing the tournament format, the teams, match length and when each venue is open.

Work in the calendar or list view, filter by league, group, team and status, and keep scheduled, postponed and canceled matches together in one place. Scores can be entered one at a time or all at once.

  • Automatic match creation based on format and venues
  • Calendar and list view with filters
  • Enter results individually or as a bulk entry
Fixtures · Round 13
All Div 2 East Scheduled Completed
Saturday, 14 June
13:00 LEELeeds Tigers ESSEssex Bears Leeds Stadium · Pitch 1 Scheduled
16:00 LONLondon Towers HULHull Wikings London Stadium Scheduled
Sunday, 8 June · played
12:00 TRITriangle Razorbacks27 SURSurrey Gold Diggers14 Surrey Sports Park Completed
15:30 ESSEssex Bears LONLondon Towers Essex · postponed to week 26 Postponed
02Officials & referees

The right referee for the right match

A purpose-built module keeps every official in one spot — referees, timekeepers and other roles — along with their certifications, availability and status. Assign people by hand, or let the system recommend the best match for each match.

Automatic assignment takes active status, certification, availability, conflicts of interest and double bookings into account — so you avoid mistakes and save hours of manual coordination.

  • Automatic assignment by relevant criteria
  • Certifications, roles and access per match
  • Receive and approve clubs' requests
LEE vs ESS Head referee missing
MK Martin King Level 1 Free Sat 14 Select
PL Paula Lewis Level 1 Double booked Select
SD Sam Dalton Level 2 Conflict · LEE Select
NB Nadia Brooks Level 1 Free Sat 14 Select
The system suggests the best-suited official
03Standings & results

A living overview — and a first-class experience

The moment a score comes in, the table redraws itself. Rankings, games played, point differential, win rate and each team's recent form stay current at all times — on the public results page and inside the app clubs already use every day.

This makes for a professional experience for participants, parents and spectators, and the federation can adjust positions manually when special circumstances call for it.

  • Standings update in real time with every result reported
  • Public results page per match and tournament
  • Manual adjustment of positions when needed
Team gathers around the tactics on the big screen with SportMember before the match
Match day at the tournament — results and standings update live
Two formats · the same powerful engine

League or competition — you choose the format

The system ships with two core tournament formats, so you can land on exactly the setup your event calls for.

Format 1

League

Ideal for tournaments that run over a longer period — a whole season, for example. Each match is created as its own activity, which makes the format ideal for series, divisions and season-based leagues.

Season-longSeries & divisionsMatch = activity
Format 2

Competition

Built for shorter formats where many matches take place over a few days. All matches are gathered into a single activity, which makes the format ideal for weekend competitions and concentrated tournaments where everything happens fast.

A few daysWeekend competitionsEverything in one activity
Built on a foundation that clubs know

Tournaments built on the biggest club platform

70+
sports supported
46,000+
clubs use SportMember
2 million+
members on the platform
A single platform

Not just a planning tool

Leagues and cups tie your entire tournament operation together — built to give you a clear overview, win back hours and lift the quality of everything you run. From first setup to travel-cost reimbursement, every step connects on its own.

1 Tournament setupFormat, points system & rules
2 Teams & groupsRegistrations, pools & play-offs
3 FixturesGenerated automatically
4 OfficialsAssignment & certification
5 Results & standingsUpdated in real time
6 Payments & travel costsFees & reimbursement
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a league and a competition?

A league suits longer seasons, where each match is created as its own activity. A competition suits shorter events over a few days, where all matches are gathered into a single activity.

Who is the solution suited to?

To federations, organizations and other organizers who want a single platform for tournament management — from registration to the final standings.

Can the system be adapted to our needs?

Yes. You can configure the format, points system, registration rules, fees, number of rounds, match duration and much more yourself — flexible enough for classic league structures as well as specialized tournament formats.

Can fixtures be generated automatically?

Yes. The system schedules matches automatically based on teams, tournament format, match duration and venue availability — so matches are set at free times and in the right places.

Can we gather officials, results and payments in one place?

Yes. The system gives you a complete overview and a shared platform for the whole of tournament management — including officials, results, standings and payments.

Ready to get started?

Run your next tournament without Excel

Book a no-pressure demo and we'll walk you through how the tournament system pulls registration, scheduling, officials, scores and payments into a single place.

Ready to get started?

Your club your way! Manage your club with SportMember and ease your work load. We’d love to help you get started. Create an account right away.
What does it cost?
Which needs do your club have? Basic or PRO subscription?
Pricing details
Feature list
No 2 clubs are the same. Our features cover your needs.
Feature list